Ancestors of Mandy Willard

Number of pages

in this site:

2,688

Please bear this in mind when you contact me, as I can not always remember what I've said where.  It would be really helpful if you could tell me the page title or URL you are contacting me about.

 

Links to other pages in this site or other websites are in BLUE or RED.

 

Family History is my hobby.  I am not a professional genealogist.

 

Thank you for taking the time to view my humble effort.  Also, a very BIG THANK YOU to all those who have kindly contributed information.

 

Please check the data for yourself against original sources.

 

Tip:  You may need to hit your F5 key to see any changes to the page since your last visit.

 

 

 

Sussex Wills

 

Alfray, Edward

Gentleman of East Grinstead

4 April 1643

Aptott, Thomas

Yeoman of Barcombe

17 April 1607

Ayling, Peter (otherwise Aylwin)

Yeoman of Treyford

20 July 1771

Barham, Nicholas

Gent of Wadhurst

21 May 1653

Beard, Edward Henry

Gentleman, currently staying at Henfield

27 August 1846

Beard, Jeremy

Yeoman of Rottingdean

31 March 1652

Bidwell, Robert

Rector of East Hoathly

11 December 1620

Bokes, John

Yeoman of Hamsey

24 February 1605/6

Boorer, John

Yeoman of Warnham

6 April 1767

Botting, Elizabeth

Widow of Henfield

2 August 1792

Bourman, Thomas

Marriner of Burwash

13 October 1705

Bourne, Frances

Widow of Arlington

1 February 1755

Bourne, John

of Hailsham and Hellingly

21 December 1830

Bourne, Thomas

Yeoman of Brightling

20 December 1789

Bourne, Thomas

Farmer of Brightling

5 November 1801

Bridger, Ann

Widow of Horsham

13 May 1763

Briggs, Mary

of Horsham

1 June 1706

Briggs, William

Bucketmaker of Horsham

1705

Briggs, William

Carpenter of Horsham

30 November 1718

Brightredge, John

of Herstmonceux

3 April 1624

Brightridge, John

Yeoman of Warbleton

18 November 1668

Brocket, Ninian

Blacksmith of Balcombe

16 November 1622

Brooks, Moses

Taylor of Shipley

3 May 1661

Burberry, James

Labourer of Ifield

6 December 1845

Burberry, Thomas

Yeoman of Horsham

25 July 1845

Bythewood, Katerine

Widow of Horsham

15 March 1741

Bythewood, Lydia

of Horsham

2 August 1720

Caplin, John

Yeoman of Ashington

November 1670

Caplyn, Thomas

Yeoman of Ashington

6 May 1717

Catt, Nicholas

Yeoman of Mountfield

21 May 1659

Coles, Christopher

Gent of Pulborough

16 May 1675

Comber, John

Husbandman of Balcombe

14 June 1730

Comber, John

Farmer of Nuthurst

29 October 1803

Comber, Richard

Farmer of Nuthurst

20 November 1841

Comber, William

Yeoman of Crowhurst, Surrey

4 December 1788

Courthope, Mary

Widow of Wadhurst

26 March 1607/8

Cripps, John

Yeoman of West Grinstead

1675

Curtis, John

Husbandman of Worth

8 November 1647

Denyer, Robert

Brickmaker of Woolbeding

11 June 1657

Denyer, Thomas

Brickmaker of Woolbeding

April 1731

Dowlen, Charles

Yeoman of Cowfold

1822

Ede, Mary

Widow of Steyning

11 June 1778

Edsaw, Sarah

Widow of Pulborough

6 June 1768

Edsaw, Thomas

Gentleman of Fittleworth

15 December 1797

Field, Churchman

Yeoman of Bletchingly, Surrey

27 May 1815

Field, Michael

of Cuckfield

27 April 1759 

Freeman, John

Labourer and Husbandman of West Grinstead

6 January 1708/9

Freeman, John

Yeoman of West Grinstead

14 July 1779

Freeman, Richard

Yeoman of West Grinstead

2 October 1755

Freeman, Richard

Yeoman of Shipley

27 May 1778

Freeman, William

Husbandman of West Grinstead

1670

Freeman, William

Yeoman of West Grinstead

January 1667/8

French, Thomas

Yeoman of Dallington

14 November 1634

Enticknap, Charles

Yeoman of Lurgashall

11 September 1761

Enticknap, William

Yeoman of Lurgashall

15 February 1770

Estmond, George

Gentleman of Westham

14 October 1667

Grant, Daniel

Gentleman of Cowfold

5 March 1776

Gravatt, Richard

Taylor of Chichester

10 October 1679

Henty, Samuel

Yeoman of Rustington

30 April 1774

Henty, Thomas

of Field Place near Arundel

24 July 1804

Henty, William

Yeoman of Ferring

29 June 1796

Hewatt, William

Clothworker of Cocking

9 February 1658

Hoadlee, Sarah

Widow of Southover

30 October 1793

Hoadlee, Thomas

Yeoman of Henfield

18 October 1823

Hoadley, Edward

Yeoman of East Grinstead

29 August 1635

Hoadley, John

Yeoman of Ashurst

5 May 1778

Hoadley, Richard

Husbandman of Woodmancote

6 February 1829

Hoadly, Thomas

Blacksmith of Shermanbury

1727

Hollicke, William

Yeoman of Southease

2 July 1647

Hollocke, William

Yeoman of South Malling

13 March 1671

Howell, John

Innkeeper of Brighton

29 August 1823

Jenden, Edward

Currier of Horsham

18 February 1739

Jenden, John

Cordwainer of Horsham

1 January 1741/2

Jenden, Mary

Spinster of Horsham

5 June 1802

Jenden, Phillip

Shoemaker of Horsham

6 October 1663

Knowles, John

Labourer of Cuckfield

22 August 1838

Langridge, John

Yeoman of East Grinstead

16 May 1646

Lilliot, Peter

Yeoman of Ashington

17 September 1772

Lintott, Richard

the elder, Vintner of Horsham

2 June 1716

Lutman, Richard

of Rogate

10 January 1676

Lutman, Thomas

Yeoman of Petworth

21 May 1671

Marchant, James

Tallow Chandler of Alfriston

19 November 1798

Marckwyck, Gregorie

Yeomon of Flottingden in Wadhurst

14 July 1592

Monk, Henry

Miller of Burwash

16 June 1759

Moren, William

of Wadhurst

12 September 1831

Newman, John

Husbandman of Shipley

29 July 1743

Newman, Thomas

Tailor of Shipley

5 May 1744

Newnham, John

Yeoman of Horley

1820

Noakes, John

Farmer of Burwash

22 July 1830

Norris, John

late Farmer of Hosham

24 October 1797

Nye, Jane

widow of Horsham

29 June 1670

Nye, Martha

widow of Horsham

5 January 1753/4

Nye, Thomas

Husbandman of Horsham

14 December 1732

Nye, William

Yeoman of Horsham

6 October1829

Older, Jeremiah

Husbandman of Billingshurst

25 September 1767

Older, Samuel

 of Billingshurst

16 November 1784

Pearson, Richard

Brickmaker of Woolbeding

8 March 1750

Pettitt, Joseph

Yeoman of Wadhurst

1773

Randolle, James

Husbandman of Chithurst

30 November 1795

Redford, Richard

Farmer of Pulborough

27 November 1779

Renvell, Robert

Farmer of Wivelsfield

9 June 1831

Renvell, Thomas

Wheelwright of Wivelsfield

6 May 1732

Renvill, Thomas

Yeoman of Wivelsfield

16 April 1785

Renvill, Thomas

Yeoman of Bolney

23 April 1816

Rofe, Charles

of Newbury, Berkshire and Hastings, Sussex

9 February 1849

Sayers, Edmund

of Pulborough

3 August 1652

Sayers, Edmund

the elder of Pulborough

15 May 1702

Sayers, Thomas

the elder, yeoman of West Chiltington

23 October 1713

Sayers, William

yeoman of Pulborough

25 May 1721

Stickland, Robert

Yeoman of Bardown in Ticehurst

21 May 1794

Stickland, William

Gent of Frant

17 January 1694/5

Streeter, John

Yeoman of Crawley

31 January 1783

Strudwicke, John

Yeoman of Ashurst

1767

Swift, George

Yeoman of Ticehurst

17 May 1749

Swift, John

Husbandman of Wadhurst

1730

Thorpp, Gyles

Gent of Ifield

5 March 1632

Thorpe, John

Gentleman of Worth

2 May 1607

Tisehurst, Thomas

Singleman of Ashburnham

19 November 1657

Tillett, Laurence

Carpenter of Billingshurst

23 July 1672

Tullett, Elizabeth

Widow of Cowfold

13 September 1786

Tutt, John

Yeoman of Chailey

6 September 1792

Tysehurst, John

Yeoman of Ashburnham

24 February 1648/9

Walter, Elizabeth

Widow of Horsham

16 July 1779

Waterhouse, Mary

Spinster of Tunbridge Wells, Kent

3 May 1780

Whiteman, John

Farmer of Udimore

6 July 1765

Whiteman, Stephen

of Liverpool, NSW, Australia (born Sussex)

13 Jun3 1892

Whiteman, Thomas

Farmer of Udimore

10 February 1813

Wickerson, Edward

Farmer of West Grinstead

1 January 1797

Woolven, Mary

Widow of West Grinstead

2 February 1782

Woolvin, Ralph

Yeoman of West Grinstead

24 April 1684

Yalden, William

of Lodsworth

15 June 1659

 

More Sussex Will transcripts appear in the Sussex OPC website.

There are also some Sussex wills at Surrey Plus Wills Index