Ancestors of Mandy Willard

Number of pages

in this site:

2,688

Please bear this in mind when you contact me, as I can not always remember what I've said where.  It would be really helpful if you could tell me the page title or URL you are contacting me about.

 

Links to other pages in this site or other websites are in BLUE or RED.

 

Family History is my hobby.  I am not a professional genealogist.

 

Thank you for taking the time to view my humble effort.  Also, a very BIG THANK YOU to all those who have kindly contributed information.

 

Please check the data for yourself against original sources.

 

Tip:  You may need to hit your F5 key to see any changes to the page since your last visit.

 

 

 

The VINCENT Family of Sussex

 

I have no known Vincent ancestors of my own, but I was curious about Audrey Vincent, born about 1817 in Sussex.

I first came upon Audrey when she married William Allfrey on 27 August 1841 at the parish church of St. Michael's in Lewes, Sussex.  She married as Audrey Sheppard, widow.  Her father was named as Hugh Vincent.  Previously as Audrey Vincent she had married William Sheppard by banns on 17 November 1836 in Clayton, Sussex.  They were both then of Clayton.

When the 1841 census was recorded she was living in Clayton with 75 year old Mary Vinson (I assume Vincent) and they were next door to the Allfrey family.  The death of a Mary Vincent was registered in the fourth quarter of 1847 in the Cuckfield registration district.

Question:  Who was 75 year old Mary?  Was she Audrey's mother, grandmother, aunt or someone else?

Audrey died aged 31 years on 26 December 1848.  Therefore, she was born about 1817, and maybe even 1816.

Turning to the IGI there was the baptism of an Audrey Vincent on 22 August 1819 in Keymer, Sussex, the daughter of Hugh and Mary.  Could this be the Audrey who married the 2 Williams?  I don't think so.

Hugh and Mary would seem to have had other children baptised in Keymer, including Sarah in 1816 and Elizabeth in 1818, which would seem to rule out that their Audrey was born in 1816/7 and then baptised late.  They also had a son Richard baptised in 1809 and he as a 31 year old was living with Hugh and Mary when the 1841 census was recorded.  They were both then said to be 60 years old, therefore, born about 1780 +/- 5 years.  This Vincent family were living at Gurr's Croft in Keymer.  Whereas, when "our" Audrey married in 1836 she was of Clayton and she was still living there in 1841, with 75 year old Mary.  In 1851, 70 year old Hugh and his 69 year old wife Mary, were living at Malthouse Cottage in Keymer, along with their unmarried 31 (or could be 36) year old daughter Elizabeth who was deaf and dumb.  Hugh then gave his place of birth as Keymer and Mary as Ditchling.

We then have 2 marriages of interest:

Hugh Vincent and Mary Mitchell married by banns on 9 April 1804 in Patcham.  He was then of Brighton and she of Patcham.

Hugh Vincent and Mary Likeman married by banns on 11 October 1808 in Keymer.  He was then a widower and she a widow and they were both of Keymer.

The only previous possible marriage in the Sussex marriage index for Mary was of Mary Ann Gower and William Likeman by banns on 6 December 1794 in Ditchling (or 1 December 1793/4 in Westmeston).  He was then of Westmeston and she of Ditchling.  However, see further below, William and Mary Ann had children born after 1808.  But, there was the marriage of George Lightman and Mary Saunders  by banns on 10 June 1794 in Ditchling.  According to the IGI George and Mary had children born between 1795 and 1803 in Patcham, Sussex.  As for Hugh, was his previous marriage to Ann Standen on 15 January 1776 in Cuckfield?  If so then they can not be the Hugh and Mary living in Keymer in 1841.  (The marriage index has marriages of Hugh in 1619, 1676 (x2), 1696, 1703, 1704, 1744, 1776, 1804 and 1808.)

I think there were 2 separate couples named Hugh and Mary around at the same time and of similar age.

I also think that the 1808 Keymer marriage was of the Hugh baptised on 1 October 1780 in Keymer to Hugh Vincent and Ann Standen.  Either the 1808 marriage entry wrongly recorded that he was a widower or he had had a previous marriage that is not shown the marriage index.  (There is the continuity of Keymer to this family.)  1780 Hugh died aged 90 years and his death was registered in the first quarter of 1871 in the Lewes registration district.

 

The above is just what I have been able to piece together from sources available via the internet.  I have yet to check parish registers.

 

 

I have cobbled the following together mainly from the IGI:

 

Hugh Vincent and Ann Standen married by banns on 15 January1776 in Cuckfield.  They were both of Cuckfield.

 

Hugh Vincent and Ann had the following children:

  1. Elizabeth Vincent was baptised on 2 October 1776 in Keymer.  She was the daughter of Hugh Vincent and Ann, as per the IGI.

  2. Kitty Vincent was baptised on 2 October 1776 in Keymer.  She was the daughter of Hugh Vincent and Ann, as per the IGI.

  3. Anne Vincent was baptised on 24 January 1779 in Keymer.  She was the daughter of Hugh Vincent and Ann, as per the IGI.  Ann may have married twice, firstly to John Talmey on 10 February 1800 in Keymer, and then as a widow to widower Edmund Standing on 12 October 1818 in Hurstpierpoint, Sussex.

  4. Hugh Vincent was baptised on 1 October 1780 in Keymer.  He was the son of Hugh Vincent and Ann, as per the IGI.

  5. Richard Vincent was baptised on 11 May 1783 in Keymer.  He was the son of Hugh Vincent and Anne, as per the IGI, which also gives that HE died on 26 June 1804, and then somehow managed to marry Mary Mitchell on 1 October 1804!!  I think that as a 19 year old he married Jemima Tullett in 1802.

  6. James Vincent was baptised on 14 August 1785 in Clayton.  He was the son of Hugh Vincent and Ann Standen, as per the IGI.

    James may have married Sarah Agate by banns on 27 December 1809 in Keymer.  They were both of Keymer.

  7. Fanny Vincent was baptised on 15 June 1788 in Keymer.  She was the daughter of Hugh Vincent and Ann, as per the IGI.

  8. Samuel Vincent was baptised on 27 March 1791 in Keymer.  He was the son of Hugh Vincent and Ann, as per the IGI.

    Samuel may have married Frances Kent by banns on 11 June 1819 in Clayton.  They were both of Clayton.

  9. William Vincent was baptised on 9 March 1794 in Keymer.  He was the son of Hugh Vincent and Ann, as per the IGI.

 

Hugh Vincent and Mary had the following children:

  1. James Vincent was born/baptised on 22 September 1807 in Keymer.  He died/was buried on 14 April 1885.  His parents were named as Hugh Vincent and Mary Mitchell, as per the IGI.

  2. Richard Vincent was born/baptised on 14 May 1809 in Keymer.  His parents were named as Hugh Vincent and Mary Mitchell, as per the IGI.

  3. Mary Miller Vincent was born/baptised on 23 May 1811 in Patcham.  Her parents were named as Hugh Vincent and Mary, as per the IGI.

  4. Anne Vincent was baptised on 20 June 1811 in Keymer.  Her parents were named as Hugh Vincent and Mary, as per the IGI.

  5. Hugh Vincent was baptised on 18 July 1813 in Keymer.  His parents were named as Hugh Vincent and Mary, as per the IGI.

  6. Sarah Vincent was baptised on 19 May 1816 in Keymer.  Her parents were named as Hugh Vincent and Mary, as per the IGI.

  7. Elizabeth Vincent was baptised on 25 January 1818 in Keymer.  Her parents were named as Hugh Vincent and Mary, as per the IGI.

  8. Audrey Vincent was baptised on 22 August 1819 in Keymer.  Her parents were named as Hugh Vincent and Mary, as per the IGI.

  9. Mary Vincent was baptised on 22 August 1819 in Keymer.  Her parents were named as Hugh Vincent and Mary, as per the IGI.

I think all the Keymer baptisms were for the same couple, but James would seem to have been baptised before his parents 1808 marriage.  Does this imply that the Keymer couple were married in 1804?

I think the 1811 Patcham baptism of Mary Miller Vincent was of  the couple who married there in 1804.  The marriage index has the following earlier entry of a marriage licence being issued on 26 June 1703 by the Archdeaconry of Canterbury to Hugh Vincent and Mary Miller.  He was then said to be a bachelor and tailor of Bolney (Sussex) and she a 22 year old spinster (of Wye? - should that be Rye, Sussex?)

 

 

1841 census - Gurrs Croft, Keymer, Sussex (HO107/1111/11, folio 9, page 11

Hugh Vincent, 60, Ag Lab, Y (born Sussex)

Mary -do-, 60, Y

Richard -do-, 31, Ag Lab, Y

Ann -do-, 29, Y

Elizabeth -do-, 20, Y

Frances -do-, 5, Y

Sarah Hoad, 6, Y

William Greenfield, 1, Y

 

1851 census - Malthouse Cottage, Keymer, Sussex (HO107/1642, folio 545, page 23)

Hugh Vincent, Head, Mar, 70, Ag Lab, born Sussex Keymer

Mary -do-, Wife, Mar, 69, born Sussex Ditchling

Elizabeth -do-, Dau, U, 31 (or 36), Pauper, born Sussex Keymer, Deaf & Dumb

William -do-, Grandson, 10, Scholar, born Sussex Keymer

 

1841 census - Kingshead Farm, Albourne, Sussex (HO107/1098/8, folio 7, page 8)

Samuel Stapley, 65, Publican, Yes (born Sussex)

Elizabeth -do-, 65, Yes

Hester -do-, 25, No

Jane Winn, 50, F.S., Yes

Hugh Vincent, 50, M.S., Yes

In 1851 Hugh was most probably the 63 year old Hugh Vincent a pauper inmate at the Cuckfield Union Workhouse.  He was then said to be unmarried and born in Clayton, Sussex.  Therefore, he was born about 1788.  The death of Hugh Vincent was registered in the first quarter of 1855 in the Cuckfield registration district.

 

1841 census - Street, Sussex (HO107/1113/4, folio 4, page 3)

Hugh Vincent, 25, Shoem J, Y (born Sussex)

Thomas Hemsley, 35, Ag Lab, Y

Harriot -do-, 30, Y

John -do-, 60, Ag Lab, Y

Sarah -do-, 65, Y

 

1851 census - North Street, Ditchling, Sussex (HO107/1643, folio 43, page 5)

Hugh Vincent, Head, Mar, 38, Shoemaker Journeyman, born Sussex Keymer

Eliza - do-, Wife, Mar, 26, born Sussex Lewes

Emily -do-, Daur, 6, born Sussex Ditchling

Henry -do-, Son, 4, born Sussex Ditchling

Hugh -do-, Son, 2, born Sussex Ditchling

 

 

William Likeman and Mary Ann Gower married by banns on 6 December 1794 in Ditichling, or on 1 December 1794 in Westmeston, which may have been a date on which the banns were published in that parish.

The IGI suggests they had the following children:

  1. John Likeman was born on 17 July 1798 and baptised on 21 August 1797 at the Oat Hall Independent Chapel in Wivelsfield, Sussex (IGI).

  2. Philip Likeman was born on 11 December 1802 and baptised on 23 January 1803 at the Oat Hall Independent Chapel in Wivelsfield (IGI).  He died aged 84 years in 1887.  Philip married Naomi Elphick by banns on 27 February 1832 in Herstmonceux, Sussex, at which time they were both of that parish.

  3. Jonathan Likeman was born about January 1812.  He died aged 11 years and 4 months and was buried on 18 May 1823 in Ditchling (PR transript).

  4. Simeon Likeman was born about December 1813.  He died aged 6 months and was buried on 12 June 1814 in Ditchling (PR transcript).

  5. Rebecca Likeman was born on 23 September 1815 and her birth was registered at the Oat Hall Independent Chapel in Wivelsfield (IGI).